Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. Old Crafts
    The chief industry carried on in this district tin former times was butter-making. No matter how small a farm was the farmer's wife used to make two tubs of butter. The chief markets for selling the butter in in this district were Drumlish and Belturbet. The way they brought the butter to market was on a straddle and mats. They put a rope from one handle of the tub to the other and put the rope on the straddle pin and balanced it on the other side by a big stone. When the people came to buy the butter they picked it with a spike like an auger. When the butter was a making up in the tubs they used to put a piece of a carrot into it to make it yellow. Those people who bought the butter exported it to England.
    Spinning was also a threving industry. In every house in the country there was
    John Doorigan