Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If the people could not pay rents tithe rents and rates their cattle were seized and impounded. Many poor families thus robbed of their cattle never saw them again. Rapist bailiffs became serf tyrants for their yeoman masters.
    In our own day 70 years ago the landlord evictors were busy. [?] Keeper Lawder burned Leganormer and Bundarragh from his head-quarters in Fenagh. The Revd Mr Lombard came to Concorrick about 1600 A.D. in the closing years of Elizabeth's reign. Lombard who was a money-lender bought the queen's favour and at a court of claims in Carrigallen Abbé MacWard and his two hired accomplices swore that John O'Rourke Cloncorrick was an illegitimate and his castle and 1200 acres of land were confiscated. O'Rourke emigrated to S. America
    Lombard though a libertine figured for awhile among the 'saor muire' folks. This 'saor muire' seemed to be hired mercenaries sent by O'Connor to man the defences of O'Rourke against the invaders. They settled down in the district and held sway from Kilbracken to Gonnaconnor as all the barony of Carrigallen. After some time those 'saor
    Mr J. M. O' Rourke
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)