Scoil: An Corr Dubh (uimhir rolla 14339)

An Chorr Dhubh, Co. Liatroma
Pádraig Mac Giolla'n Átha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    some of them became priests. He taught them writing and reading and other subjects. They made their own ink from the juice of berries and cut their own pens from goose quills.
    There was another school in Carrickarcher where John Gilfillan taught for a number of years and after him his son, also called John. All the people in the district went to those schools until they were big boys and girls. In the winter they used to have a small school but in the summer they always remained in the open air. They always prayed for the good weather when they would leave the stuffy cabins, which were filled with smoke when the door was closed, and too cold when the door was open. The masters in those days were not paid as they are now, the scholars paid them six pence per week.
  2. Pat O'Rourke who lived in Killamene was brother of Master O'Rourke N.J. Drumhallowing. He was born about a hundred years ago and he lived to be about 78 years. In his day there was no stronger or better man in this part of the country. He was known as the "Bully O'Rourke"
    Patrick O' Reilly
    Achadh Reanna, Co. Liatroma