Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    suspicious and asked he to move off the stool as she might have the hare hidden around her skirts. She refused to move, so one of the men pulled her off the stool. They looked around the spot where she had been seared and, to their surprise, saw a small pool of blood under the stool. The men smiled at one another and they were fully satisfied who the hare was. They went home delighted with their day's adventure
  2. There was once a man named John Gilleece who lived in Main St. Carrigallen. He had a farm of land and six cows. One some mornings two and sometimes three of the cows would be milked almost quite dry. On the next morning the other ows would be dry. He told the neighbours what was happening and they advised him to bring his son with him and sit up some night to watch the cows. The next night he and his son went to the field and concealed themselves behind a hedge (Narrator said "behind a "dtich" which in this district means a fence or hedge) They brought with them then two greyhounds which they
    (next page)
        1. trádáil