Scoil: Killegar (uimhir rolla 5684)

Coill an Ghairr, Co. Liatroma
Robert Adams

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    begin building on the first day of March and some people say that if this day happened to fall on Sunday the crows would not begin to build until the following day. They lay five or six eggs.
    The magpie is a large bird but he is not as large as the crow. He is black and white in colour. The magpie is a smart bird and he is hard to shoot. When fowl lay eggs outside the magpies come and suck them.
    The magpie also robs other birds nests. In Summer when young chickens are out feeding magpies come and take them.
    The jackdaw is a bird much like the crow only he is not as big. His head and breast is grey in colour. The jackdaw is grey in colour and he builds his nest mostly in chimney
    George Robert Morrison
    Portlongfield, Co. an Chabháin