Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In every farm house a churn is needed. It is about three feet + a half tall. it is about a foot wide at top + bottom. The sides are round. It is not a very old churn. The main parts of a churn are the lid, the hoops, the bottom + staves.
    Butter is made twice a week in the Summer + once in theWinter. The housewife does the churning. If a stranger comes into the hosue when the churning is in process the stranger is asked to help or otherwise they would thing the people would bring away the butter with them. But it is very few people keep this custom. It takes about an hour to do the churning. It is done by hand. Another kind of churn is one churned with a handle. Our churn is one churned with a ddasher it is given a rolling motion from side to side to gather the butter. The handle of the dash is clean + no bits of butter on it when the churn is done. Boiling water poured in at the beginning of churning + soft water during the process. The water is poured in to help to make th butter. The butter is lifted off the milk + made + salted. The butter milk is drunk by the family.
    null