Scoil: Maghachaidh (Newtowngore) (uimhir rolla 9353)

An Dúcharraig, Co. Liatroma

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many and varied are the wild birds which inhabit this district. They are of many sizes and colours from the little brown Wren which is called "The King of all Birds" to the black Crow which builds on the treetop. The Wren, Robin, Gold Finch, Swift, Martin, the swallow, the Cuckoo. Some of these birds which I have mentioned above migrate and some do not. The Wren which cannot fly higher than a bush stops with us the whole year round also the Robin which may be seen hopping around the doors and window sills looking for crumbs or anything which the can eat. The Gold Dinch also stops with us but he is seldom seen around the house. The Swift, the Swallow, the Martin, all migrate to a warmer climes during the winter. The cuckoo comes to us about the eighteenth of April and leaves us about the 22nd of June just when the warm weather is approaching.
    The Wren builds its nest in a shady nook in some bush. She lays twenty and often twenty five eggs. The nest is covered on top and there is a hole in it for her to get in which is very small. The Robin builds her nest in a ditch. She lays from five to seven eggs. The Gold Finch lays the same number of eggs and builds in a high bush. The swift the swallow the Martin builds the kind of nests made of clay and lays from four to six eggs. The Cuckoo builds no nest and only lays one egg. She lays it in the larks nest. A lark may often
    null