School: Druim Míleadh (roll number 14898)

Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma
Ailbeard Mac an Ríogh

Cure of Worms.
    1. This cure I have been privileged to observe quite closely. I took three of my own children, who were harbouring threadworms to a man who lives at Greagh Cross, Aughorass.
    My purpose was to obtain a cure all orthodox medicinal measures apparently having failed.
    Owing to the youngest child proving nervous and requiring my presence I was witness to the full proceedings. This man made no charge and I do not know if he succeeded in banishing the trouble but I do know that he is kept very busy with the crowds of children who are brought to him daily.
    Having explained our errand our host knelt in the middle of the floor and prayed for about ten minutes. He then produced from a cupboard a roll of linen about a yard long and a piece of strong linen thread.
    He placed the linen strip on the table and placed the thread up one side and down the other. Then he knelt and prayed again.
      1. cleachtas an leighis