School: Beith Mhór (Beaghmore) (roll number 1209)

An Bheitheach Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Pilib Mac Aonghusa

1. (continued from previous page)
    by master or pupils. There were no pens or pencils. The children used to write on slates with slate pencils. There were no seats at that time. The children used to sit on forms and some of them on the floor. There were no blackboards at that time. The master used to write on the floor.
  2. There was a hedge school at Moyne crossroad about eighty years ago. The teacher was a lay man. His name was Laurence Duffy. The subjects he taught were Latin, English, Greek and some Irish. The children brought him ten pence every week. They had to sit on the grass and they wrote with a slate pencil on a slate. There was a blackbord. The teacher used to lodge in some of the farmer's houses at night. There was another school in Peter Duignans barn of Legga about sixty years ago. The teacher's name was Mrs Higgins. She taught English, Grammar, History, Algebra and Arithmetic. The children brought a turf each every morning in winter. They wrote with pens and they sat on seats around the walls. The children brought one shilling every
        1. foirgnimh
    Chris Masterson