Scoil: Lisselton (C.) (uimhir rolla 10536)

Lios Eiltín, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Bheoláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    ghost, but that did not frighten him, and so he went himself. The minute he put his head inside the door Neddie hit him with the stick and knocked off his caroline, and he went home as well as the others without his pig. The next morning Neddie went to first mass, and the crowd before him was running from him because he thought he would be late for mass. When he approached the church the people rushed up through it and some of them went inside the rales. The priest asked them what was wrong with them and they said that Neddie Kelliher's ghost was after them. The priest said' it is not ye he wants but me.' taking his vestments from the alter and running away to Rathea to read mass and it is called 'Gleann An Afrinn' from that day to this. After mass Neddie went home and when he saw the tailor he asked his wife what brought him into his house, and she said that she married him because she thought he was dead, and that they were married for the pig. He said that three people came for the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Chrissie Boland