Scoil: Kilnaughtin (uimhir rolla 14640)

Tairbeart, Co. Chiarraí
Caitlín Brugha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Ralapane, near the town of Tarbert, in the parish of Kilnaughtin and in the barony of Oighracht Ní Conchubhair.
    There are two hundred families in our home district. There are over one thousand people in our district. The most common family name is O'Connor.
    There were all thatched houses long ago and they are all slated now. There are seven people over seventy in the district of Tarbert. They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English and not in Irish.
    Their addresses are; Mrs. Fitzell, Carhonakilla, Tarbert, Co. Kerry. William Young, Wesleyan Chapel, Tarbert, Co. Kerry. Mrs. E. Fitzell, Carhonakilla, Tarbert, Co. Kerry. Mr. and Mrs. Carraig, Kilnaughtin, Tarbert, Co. Kerri. Jach Shannon, Ardmore, Tarbert, Co. Kerry. Jack Riardan, Tarbert Village, Co. Kerry.
    Houses were more plentiful longago than now. Very few are now in ruins. A great many people emigrated from here to America
    Ráth Lapáin, Co. Chiarraí
    Elizabeth Musgrave