School: Murher (C.) (roll number 13541)

Maigh Oirthir, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Chonaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    to do it". The publican thanks him and then they have a long talk. After a little while the countryman asks the publican "what is the favor you want me to do for you?"
    The publican answers and says, "In this town also there lives a policeman by the name of Simon Bourke who thinks himself much greater than any other man, and I want you to let him know that there is a countryman better than him. Let you pretend to have drink taken and be in a certain time of the day and I will bring the policeman to the place in which you will be." Both of them wish good bye to each other for a while and some short time after that the publican walks down the street and whom do you think he meets but the policeman, and asks him "Are you
    Teresa Walsh
    Liatroim Thoir, Co. Chiarraí