Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Churchyard occupies a portion of it. Another one is called "The Tobar Caoch" because there is a blind well in it. This well is nearly dry during all Summer and has a very dirty bottom. Another is called the "Lower meadow" because it is the only field which is below the house. Another of these fields is called "The Quarry Field" because there is a quarry and a lime kiln in it.
    There is a ruined house in my district known as "Joan's House." It is near the river Brick in the townland of Coolruane. A man named Moriarty lived here about twenty years ago. He was married to a woman named Joan Flaherty and they had one daughter. One morning Mr. and Mrs. Hunt of Ahabeg were going to the Listowel fair and as they were crossing the "Old Court" they saw a man coming along the hedge with a gun. He raised the gun and shot Martin Hunt dead in the car. Mrs. Hunt reported the matter to the police and she
    Cill Tóime, Co. Chiarraí
    Jeremiah Keane