Scoil: Leac Snámha (B.) (uimhir rolla 10957)

Leic Snámha, Co. Chiarraí
Dáithí. B. Ó Duilleáin

was detained in the Barrack for the day.
    According as a man would cross the Barrack she would be asked by the police was he like the man whom they saw that morning. Mr. Moriarty had been ill for a few days past but he said that he would go up to see if they had any one arrested.
    As he was passing the barrack the woman said that he was like the man whom they saw and he and another man named Lynch were arrested and the two innocent men were hanged in Tralee. Some time after Moriarty's wife was evicted by Mr. Behan who was the owner of the land in which her house was built and the house is now almost completely knocked by Larry Reidy, a local postman.
    There is a bohereen in my townland known as "The Bosse's Passage." About thirty years ago it was made by
    Cill Tóime, Co. Chiarraí
    Jeremiah Keane