School: Baile an Chlochair, Lic Snámha (roll number 12410)

Baile an Chloichir, Co. Chiarraí
Pártholán Ó Gealbháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a timber cup which placed on the other part to keep the milk from coming up to the top of the churn. During the summer the butter is made about three times in the week and during the winter it is only made once a week. The churning used to be done by all the people in the house. The children used to make it every morning before going to school and there used to be blisters on their hands from working the handle up and down. If any person came in when they would be making the butter they should twist the handle for fear they might take any of the butter with them. The people used to be an hour and a half making the butter and sometimes two hours. Then after about an hour there used to be an empty sound and then the butter used to be made. Then they
    Nora Walsh
    Doire Bhrain, Co. Chiarraí