Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man without eyes saw apples on a tree, he picked no apples, or he left no apples, how can that be?
    Ans. A man with one eye saw two apples on a tree, he picked one apple and left one apple.
    I have a tree behind my house, it would fight a bull, it would kill a bear and banish all the birds in the air?
    Ans. Hunger.
    A man had one penny and one half-penny and he went to the village and wanted to let money in four houses without changing it into farthings how was he to do it?
    Ans. He would go into the first shop and hand in his penny and ask for the change of it and he would get out two half-pennies. He had a penny left there, he would go then to a second, and ask for a ha'p'worth of sweets, and to a third and ask for another ha'p'worth of sweets, and to the fourth and ask for another half-penny worth of sweets and he would have money left in four houses.
    Brendan Shanahan
    Na hOirí Beaga, Co. Chiarraí