Scoil: Clandouglas, Lic Snámha (uimhir rolla 10380)

Cluain Dúghlaise, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Sheanacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The place where I live is called Glenballyma which means the Glen of the town of the plain. Our farm is divided into several fields, and each of them has a different name. We have one field called the Kiln Field, because there is a kiln built on the south side of the field where lime used to be burned.
    There is another field called "Páirc na Sgeiche" which means the field of the bush, because there is a bush growing in the centre of the field.
    We have a field also called "The Stony Field" because stones are as numerous as the sands in the sea shore or the leaves in the trees.
    The Stampy Garden is another firld in our farm, and is called that name because it grows very large potatoes, and when the digging of the potatoes came, the people used have a great day making and eating stampy.
    Gleann Baile Má, Co. Chiarraí
    Tim Cronin