Scoil: Ardrahan, Mainistir Ó dTórna (uimhir rolla 13167)

Ard Raithin, Co. Chiarraí
Bean Uí Dhonnabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    working at Tubrid creamery saw it and he ran in and brought the old woman out on his back and he had to bring out the old man also as he had a broken leg. If the old man lived yet he would be one hundred and four years and the woman would be ninety five years now.
    A great snowstorm occurred in the year 1902. The snow-drifts were of immense heights hundreds of sheep and cattle were lost, and roads were impassable for weeks. A fatal accident occurred a few miles from here. A local farmer named Walsh who was coming home from Tralee was over taken by the snowstorm his hat was blown off. He left his cart to look for it he possibly got blinded by the snow with the result that he lost his way, fell into a deep ravine or dyke where he was found on the next day unfortunately smothered in the snow.
    Ned Nolan