School: Mainistir Ó dTórna

Mainistir Ó dTorna, Co. Chiarraí
Mícheál Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    spirit said, “I will give you a chance however.” The spirit said he would let it to the three next objects, they would meet to decide what he would do with the man. “Agreed,” said the man and off they went until they met a greyhound and they told the story to the greyhound. “I have one thousand friends,” said the greyhound, “for my master, and now I am thrown out to starve so it’s true for the spirit that there is no good while good is doing.” “Isn’t that enough for you?” said the spirit. They went on anyway until they met a horse and they told their story to the horse. “Truth,” said the horse, “I have hundreds of pounds won for my master and now I am thrown out on the side of the road. So tis true for the spirit that there is no good only while the good is doing.” They went on anyway until they met a fox and they told their story to the fox and the fox said, “I will decide the case for you, when I will see the way you were hung up.” So
    P. Hanafin