Scoil: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (uimhir rolla 14992)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Múinteoirí:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up. Well, they "wint" to "resht" until morning came, and then "wint" to where they found the bones, and there was no bones to be found. They were not very much "surprished" that the bones were gone. They were soon called to the "breakfasht" and t'ould woman asked if the bones were there and they said no. So the seven year old girl came down out of the room and her stocking in her hand. "Mother", she called, "I have some of the bones here". The mother took the stocking out of her hand, and found it was very hard. She shook the "sthocking" and out of it a solid lump of gold fell on the table. Their eyes "sprad" in their heads with the surprise when they found their "mishtake". "We "losht" all for taking out the pan as we hadn't courage to keep it" said they. The remainder of the gold "wash'nt" ever found "agin".
    Mike Wynne
    Doire Rátha Mór, Co. Chiarraí