Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the Curate said, "I will save you poor man." He gave him a note and told him to put it on the handle of his hammer, and to be making a horse-shoe, when the strange man would come. So Satan landed on the appointed day and asked the blacksmith was he ready. "Just a minute", said the blacksmith, until I will finish this shoe." "Handle that sledge", he said to Satan, "and strike the iron. So Satan took the sledge, and drew on it the iron, the sledge struck him on the head and kept on and on and he wouldn't stop it. He begged of the blacksmith to save him and that he would never again trouble him. So the blacksmith granted him his pardon, and he went off with himself.
    In the course of a few years the blacksmith died, and went straight for Heaven, but got no admittance. Then he went for Hell and as soon as Satan saw him coming, he ordered all gates to be blocked. He told the rest of them that if that man got in, he wouldn't leave a devil in Hell, but he would kill. That is why Jacky is going around the world with his lantern setting people astray.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Mrs Thomas Leehy