School: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    except that of one of her fine young hens, or the rooster. The hens were laying at the time, and eggs were very scarce and dear so it was no wonder that she was very slow in parting with one of her fine hens. She was talking and talking about drawing the blood in honour of St. Martin, and at last made for the coop, which was inside in the kitchen with the red ashes under it to keep the hens warm. She was about to take out a hen when the boys present advised her to kill the "rooster", that it would be a scruple to kill one of the hens. She walked away from the coop and sat down near the fire and was saying that she never yet let a St Martin's Eve pass that she didn't draw blood. The poor woman was in great trouble, and she said out loud "Yerra I wouldn't kill my rooster for anything." She had this scarcely said when the rooster inside in the coop with the door of it open, clapped his wings and crew. He then came out of the coop, and crew twice in the middle of the floor and then dropped dead. There is still one man living in the village who was in the house with Daniel Flynn that night.
    Daniel Flynn
    Postman