Scoil: Ballyduff B. N. School

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Mick the Bottles" was also a travelling man. He used to collect bottles and give wall paper in exchange. He was a great story-teller, and people from far and near came to listen to him telling stories. He was also a great singer.
    Bessie Hillard was another old woman of the time. She used to sell cotton.
    There was an old travelling man in the district about forty-eight years ago, and his name was Fergus Mac Bride, and his wife's name was Sheila Mackintosh. They used to stay at my house very often. They used to be selling lace and more things. They were very good story-tellers. One night he was telling a story about ghosts, when the house shook around us and the old man got up and went away with his wife, and we never heard from or saw them again. I witnessed this myself.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Murtie Dowling