Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this gallant little band held the fight against hundreds of Free State soldiers with machine guns in Armoured cars. At last they had to surrender, worn out without food or drink, all of their ammunition wasted and two of their companions drowned. When they surrendered the soldiers on the top of the cliff got ropes to haul them up; they hauled up James McEnery, Edmond Graney, Reginald Hattaway and James McGrath (the Hostage) and Timothy Lyons (Aero). When hauling the latter up the rope was either cut or it broke, and he fell on to the rocks some 30 feet below, and when they saw they could not get him up they turned the machine gun on him and riddled his body with bullets where he fell. The tide flowed over and washed his body into the deep and three weeks after his body was found about 100 yards from where he was shot. He was taken up by the people who see his body floating in the sea and they communicated with his people and
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí
    Eileen Hussey