Scoil: Baile Dubh (C.) (uimhir rolla 2493)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid, Bean Uí Leathlobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they came and took his body away and laid to rest with his own people in Kilfinn burial grounds. James McEnery, Edmond Graney, Reginald Hattaway and James McGrath. (The Hostage) were taken to Tralee Jail, and the week after the three, James McEnery, Edmond Graney, and Reginald Hattaway were executed in Tralee Jail and their bodies were taken up eighteen months after. They had been buried in the convict grounds and the remains were brought to Rahela burial ground and there they rest in the Republican plot a special plot (specially) for those who fell for the freedom of Ireland. There is a headstone erected there with all the names of local men who gave their lives for the freedom of their country. Some few weeks after they let go the boy they took with them to the caves and they illtreated him so much that he is not over the effects of it yet or never will. Those Caves are visited by people from all parts even up to the
    Clais Maolchon, Co. Chiarraí
    Eileen Hussey