Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a prince and he was a great gambler.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he met a little man and the man asked the man what was his trouble and he told him the whole story. "Well," he said the man, there is a certain king and he has a black steed, if you get the horse he will make you a rich man" The next morning the prince set out for the kings palace. He came to a lovley house and he thought it was the kings house. He went up to the door and knocked at it, and a girl came out. He told her his name and our name (?). He asked for a night's shelter and she said "You are welcome to this house." The nextr morning the prince asked the man did he know about the black steed. The man told him that he was one hundred years olde and that he had an uncle who was two hundred years old and he said he might be able to tell him more about
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    AT0953: The Old Robber Relates Three Adventures