Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago there was a cliff in which gold was hidden.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    eat them.
    Then they got four hungry sons and sent them back to the hole They saw the snake and they killed her, and pulled him out. He was 18 feet long and 13 inches wide. Then the men went into the hole. They saw a lot of chambers, and one had a stone door, and there was no knob or key-hole in it. They saw a round flag at the bottom of the door. One of the men hit the flag with a kick, and the door began to open. Then they pushed in the door. They saw pots over pots of gold and they began to carry it to the mouth of the cave. The men were rich and they began to build mills and factories and they gave a lot of men work.
    Pádraig Ó Niadhóg
    Bun Riabh, Co. Mhaigh Eo