Scoil: Cúige na Mainseár

Cúige na Mainséar, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Antoine Mac Amhaghladha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a woman who had three daughters.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the goat was killed little one eye asked for the two kidneys and they gave them to her. And she burned them and in that spot there grew a beautiful apple tree. One day a prince was passing and he said that he would marry any girl that would pull an apple for him. The eldest girl tried to pull one for him and the second tried to pull one, but they couldnt. Then little one eye reached up and pulled one for him. So he married her and they lived happily ever afterwards. When the stepmother was eating a bit of the goat a bone got caught in her neck and she died.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    Nellie Reilly