Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Thorney" lived, when he left the main road and went on the old avenue. He met a gentleman and lady coming from the forge. When he arrived at the forge, there were two goats on each side of the forge door looking in at "Lordy Thorney". When the servant landed inside the forge, he saw "Lordy Thorney" sitting on the anvil with a plate of porridge on his knees. The servant did not disturb him, and when he had the meal finished he washed his hands in a trough and dried them in a leather apron. Then he had a saucepan of black tea and drank it after the porridge. The stranger got 'a remove?' on his horse, and by this time it was dark, and the stranger looked up and saw the stars in the sky, because there was no roof on the forge. The stranger started off for Dublin and was considering on the way how he would do "Lordy Thorneys" son a favour, although he was sworn to tell the truth.
    When he landed in Dublin he was brought to the Lord Mayor, and was asked what news had he from the
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée