Scoil: Enniscrone (G.) (uimhir rolla 13941)

Inis Crabhann, Co. Shligigh
Bean de Búrca

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    West. "I have good news," said the servant. "I am delighted," said the Lord Mayor. "sit down quick and explain all." "Well," said the servant, "when I came near 'Lordy Thorney's' place all the youngsters had 'Lordy Thorney' on the tip of their tongues and laughed with joy." "That is good news," said the Lord Mayor.
    "As I drew near the place I met ladies and gentlemen, and I think they are coming and going all day long. And when I came as far as the edifice there were two guards on each side of the door. I stepped inside, and when I looked up that roof was miles and miles high and it was covered with sparkling things."
    "That's wonderful," said the Lord Mayor.
    "And I saw 'Lord Thorney' sitting on a chair that it would take five men to lift. He was taking his supper on a table, that you, my Lord, or any other Lord in Dublin could not buy. When he had his supper finished he got up from his seat, washed his hands in a basin that it would take two men to lift, and dried them in
    AT1455: The Hard‑hearted Fiancée
    Mr Michael Mc Guiness