Scoil: Coillín Aodha (C.)

An Coillín, Co. Shligigh
Cristíona Ní Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six forges in this parish. The smiths are James Dowd and Martin Sweeney. There people have been smiths for many years with the exception of Martin Sweeney. James Dowd's forge is in Culleens, Hugh McDonnell's in Gunthaeen, Pat Connolly's in Lacken, John Dowd's and Jim Dowd's in Enniscrone, and Martin Sweeney's in Cabra. These are all along roadsides.
    The forge is a small house and has a timber roof. The door is not of any special shape. There is one fireplace in the forge. The bellows is an air-bag shaped like a smoothing iron. It has two handles at one end and a tube at the other lend. The handles are pushed in and out. The air blows through the tube and lights the fire. The bellows was not made locally. The other implements that the smith uses are a hammer, a pincers, and anvil and a sledge.