Scoil: Druim Mór

An Droim Mór, Co. Shligigh
Seosamh Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 150 years ago "Poll na Doimhne", a pier near Dromore West, Co Sligo, was one of the greatest fishing places in the west.
    Fishermen from Donegal and several other places came to fish there. The catches were so great that storehouses were built to hold the fish. These houses are still to be seen there. The fishermen camped at the pier all the year round. Now there is few fish caught there and old people tell the following tale explaining the disappeance of the fish:-
    In the district round Poll na Doimhne lived a very poor priest. He had neither money nor means and lived on the charity of the people. Every morning he came to the pier for some fish. This they gave him and he sold it in order to provide himself with the necessaries of life. One morning he came as usual for his share. Each fisherman gave him some fish except one. He stood up and refused to give him any and told him to go away, that he had the place and men annoyed. The poor old priest turned quietly away
      1. filíocht
    Peg Judge