Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many cures for the burn. The old people knew how to make what they called 'Burnt oil' by steeping a piece of 'Roach' lime and draining off the water and adding two parts of linseed oil to it. Some believe in other cures. A person who ever licked a newt (mankeeper) has the cure. This person licks the burnt post and they say it never forms blisters or the flock gets no worse but heals away.
    People search along the river if there is one near for crane's vomit. This formed into a poultice and applied to a burn is a cure.
    Warts.
    There washed with water got in a hollow of a rock are supposed to disappear quickly. Some get a black snail (but it must be by chance) take him up and stick him on the first thorn (on a thorn) bush they find. Others suggest that a small bit of bacon (a shred) lifted unknown off a counter or from a house and buried under a stone so as good as the snail cure. They idea is that according as the snail and bacon rots the warts will disappear.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Evelyn Kelly