Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the south side of it there is a mound which has embedded in it a large stone with a horse shoe carved into it. On the north side there is a semi-circle of oval-shaped stones also partly buried in the ground. The whole place is a height with surrounding bog.
    Up to sixty years only a bridle path along Easkey river led near this cromlech. Now it may be approached by a good road.
    About fifteen years ago a man named Michael Culkin dug up a battle-axe in good condition within a mile or less of the cromlech. The axe was given to the Divisional Inspector of Schools at the time.
    A mile distant and on the left bank of the Easkey river, in Caltragh there are two more Cromlechs. They seem to be very much like the one in Townatruffaun. They are called "Griddle-more-na-Vean" and "Griddle-beg-na-Vean." Bog also surrounds them except what is reclaimed.
    Paddy Boland
    Gleneasky, Co. Shligigh