Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out over the Ox Mountains at a fair. The Scottish Giant entered the castle. He looked around for the Roslea Giant but I saw no one only the giant's wife with 'the child in the cradle.'
    'What's the child's age" said the Scottish Giant.
    "He's two year's old coming May Day" said She.
    The Giant put his finger in the child's mouth to see if he had the back teeth. The child bit his finger so badly that said to himself.
    "It;s time for me to be off for Scotland now for what must the father of such a child be like." He told the giantess he would take a walk about till her man returned. Once outside he said that "maybe I might as well hie off to Scotland."
    And the Roslea and Scottish Giant never met again. O'Dowd was taken out of the cradle and he grew even bigger than any man withthe care he got in the Castle. He was seven or mor efeet high and was known as "Big ODowd or O'Duada More."
    The Giant became ill and died
    Evelyn Kelly