Scoil: Gleann Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 16363)

Béal Átha Fearna, Co. Shligigh
Bríd, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

all was not well.
    This young man attended all the weddings from Ballina to Ballisodare and from the Moy to the strand though he was not invited and was most unwelcome. While feasting and without his knowledge a man who had a famous gray mare succeeded in securing a foal of the same breed as the horse. But with terrible dread this gray mare had to be fettered in a cave int he heart of the Ox Mountains. The mare had a beautiful horse foal and was reared until a three-year-old when it would be time to train him. He was then a match for the Roslea enchanted horse.
    The next wedding was down near Ballisodare The son of the Bóchallagh was off for it. But Sweeney who owned the threyearold was taken out to outwit his fleet steed as it was time to put a stop to him. The young colt yet untrained headed for the lofty cliffs of the "Córa Dhunn" in Aughris Head by the sea with Sweeney in the saddle. He cleared the dreaded cleft over he seething ocean beneath and back again having the track of his hoof in the solid rock to be seen to this
    Evelyn Kelly
    An Cluainín, Co. Shligigh