Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. John McGoldrick of Dunowla in the parish of Kilmacshalgan Co Sligo who w is dead twenty seven years was a very strong man,. One time he had cattle grazing with Magor Hillos. One of his cattle got his head caught between the bars of an iron gate. There were men there and they did their best to relieve him but they were unable. Word was then sent to John McGoldrick. When he came he caught hold of the iron bars and broke them and let the animal free.
    Michael McGoldrick John's brother was also a strong man who is now dead ten years. Some years before he died he had hay in Magor Hillas's land about three miles from where he lived. He used to carry it home in big loads on his back about three
    Winnie Dunleavy
    Dún Abhla, Co. Shligigh