Scoil: Dún Béicín (uimhir rolla 14822)

Dún mBéicín, Co. Shligigh
Máire Nic Giolla Geanainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    houses had no chimneys but a hole cut in the centre of the house. The fire was placed on the middle of the floor under the opening and the smoke went out in the hole.
    Long ago there were houses which had no glass for the window and the people use to plait straw together and make a mat of it and put it in the window instead of glass while other people plaited rods.
    The floors that were in the house were made from Dab and clay, and the Dab was got far down in the ground.
    Long ago the people had half-doors for shelter as it was easier for them to close the half-door than the big door when the wind was on it.
    It is very few houses that half doors now-a-days.
    Long ago there were houses which had no glass in the windows. Some of the houses were made of scraws (?) cut in the mountains. It was
        1. foirgnimh
    Rita Connor