Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Basket making or creel making is carried on in this district. The baskets are used on donkeys. The people that make baskets in this place are:- Jack Jordan Aughris, Michael Kilmartin Corkhill, Jack Gilgan Cartronfarry and Domnick Diamond Tubbersinane. When they are making creels they stick strong rods in the ground and they weave light rods in and out between the strong ones.
    There are three kinds of thatching carried on around here. Sometimes they put up the thatch and tie it with ropes, or they can put up the thatch and fix it tightly with scallops made from sally rods leaving the scallops (made from sally) exposed. There is another way for thatching also that is by fixing the straw in a way that it will cover all the scallops. The best thatchers around here are John Furey Laragh, Skreen, Michael Kilmartin Cornhill and Pat Mac Donald Balgrehan.
    They burn lime in kilns this place also. They have big holes made in the ground and built evenly inside with stones. They cover the bottom of this hole with turf and dry sticks and throw some oil on it. Then they leave some stones on top of this and light the fire underneath. When the kiln is heated they fill the kiln with stones and leave it there for a day and a night.
    Mabel Howley