Scoil: Cill Ruis Íochtair (uimhir rolla 4106)

Cill Rois Íochtair, Co. Shligigh
Toirdhealbhach Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ballyfarris is my home district. There are seven families and twenty-five people. The commonest name in the district is Caheny.
    All the house are thatched except two. The meaning of the name Ballyfarris means the town of the Farray's because they were living there.
    There are six people over seventy in our town. They dont know Irish but they can speak English and tell stories in English.
    These are their names and addresses:- Mrs Caheny Ballyfarris, Skreen, Co Sligo, Mrs John Caheny do. Mrs Bernard Cahenry, do, Miss Ann Burns do. Mr John Burns do. Mrs Ted McAndrew do.
    There were more houses long ago but the people knocked them down and brought the stones away. There is no ruin of any old house in Ballyfarris.
    A lot of people went to America Scotland, and England to earn their living. There is no song about them.
    The land is very good and level but there are a few bogs in it. There is a river in our townland and there are streams running into it.
    Thomas Battle
    Baile Uí Fhearghasa, Co. Shligigh