Scoil: Baile Coitcheannta

Coitianta, Co. Shligigh
Eithne Nic Shearraigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most harmful weeds growing on the farm are the thistle, the nettle and the dock They spread rapidly and they scatter their seed on the soil and from those seeds more plants grow and do much damage to the soil. The herb only grows in marshy land, and medicine is made from them and is used for the cure of different diseases.
    Nettle a blood-tonic boiled and eaten with butter. Leek is another herb which if pounded to pulp relieves inflamed eyes it is applied in a piece of muslin Sage is another herb which is used in soup, stews, and pies, and is also brewed and taken like tea. Dandelion leaves are delicious spread between slices of wheaten bread and butter and dandelion petals is also and excellent blood-tonic. Garlic is used for severe coughs when boiled on new milk. Laurel leaves give an added value to cornflour puddings.
    The water in which young fresh ash
      1. cleachtas an leighis