Scoil: Ballinlig (uimhir rolla 2994)

Baile an Loig, Co. Shligigh
J. Seery

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local fairs are held at Larkhill, Ardnaglass, Farnaharpy, Collooney, Coolaney, Dromore and Sligo and Carricknagat. Long ago there was a fair held in Beltra but it died out about fifty five years ago. There were three fairs held in Beltra in the year, namely at Shrove Tuesday, the twenty first of May and the twentteeth of August. This fair was done away with on account of the foot and mouth disease. The fair of Larkhill is held every month. The fairs of Farnaharpy and Collooney are held monthly. There are two fairs held in Carrickngat in the year at February and November. These fairs are held for horses. There is a sheep fair held in Ardnaglass twice a year. When a person is selling an animal there is alot of talk. Some people come down the street and say split the difference. When an animal is sold the buyer marks it with mud or paint. When an animal is bought they are brought in lorries to Collooney station.
        1. trádáil