Scoil: Cloonacool (uimhir rolla 4802)

Cluain na Cúile, Co. Shligigh
Seán Ó Blioscáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a woman and her four daughters in a small cottage. One day the oldest of them said that she would have to go to seek her fortune. Th emother made two cakes and she asked her which would she take the big one and her curse or the small one and her blessing. She said that she would take the big one and her curse. All the time her mother kept cursing her. She was not far gone until she came to a spring well, where she sat down to eat her lunch. Up came a little dog out of the well who asked a piece of the cake of her. She refused him and he then dipped his tail in the well and it bcame as red as blood. A year later the second daugther said that she must go and seek her fortune - that her other sister went and there was no account of her. So the mother made two cakes again and she asked her which would she take the small one and her blessing or the big one and her curse. She too said that she would take the big one and her curse. All the time her mother kept cursing her. She was not far gone until she
    Bridget Johnston
    John Devaney