Scoil: Achadh Conaire (uimhir rolla 4487)

Achadh Conaire, Co. Shligigh
T. Mac Giolla Cadhain

1. Local Fairs
    In each month of the year there is a fair in some local town in which the farmers bring their cattle, horses and other animals to sell.
    The fairs that are held locally in this district are in are in Tubbercurry, Ballymote, and Bunnanadden. On a certain day of each moth there is a pig fiar and a cattle fair held in these towns. The pig fairs that are held in Tubbercurry are held on the second Tuesday of the month and the cattle fairs are on the second Wednesday.
    At those fairs there are always crowds of people. Those fairs are held on the streets in towns. The people who bag those cattle are called jobbers or cattle dealers. At a fair it is very nice to be watching the people making bargains. There is also what is called lunch money given to the person who buys and animal from another person. The people who are going to fairs have to rise very early that morning. The people who go to fairs be in the town very early as the fair starts very early.
    Birdie O'Dowd
        1. trádáil