Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the screecher that did it. Three or four men who were releasing the horse saw it in the shape of a barrel rolling along a little distance from them, so they heard it very often after.
    One night Paddy O'Donnell was returning from Glenahue. It was rather late. When he was halfway in he heard it on the top of the hill and he ran as fast as could in order to reach home before he would meet it but it was on the doorsteps before him. He had to take refuge in a hayshed that was near and bolt the door tightly before he could get into him. It was said that it never crossed the river. Two police from Cloghane met it on the top of Connor Hill in the shape of a barrel. They had to carry the priest in to celebrate Mass in Macha na Bó they were getting so much afraid of it and in time it banished it.
    Generally in mountainy districts he was seen and heard such as Coum Dubh and Connor Hill and Baile an Lochaig. In the form of a black dog or barrel it was generally seen.
    Nora O Donnell
    Macha na Bó, Co. Chiarraí