Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Well alright! he was told that it was granted and the third was that whatever he'd put into the pocket of his pants that it couldn't leave until he himself would release it.
    Well the three wishes were granted and they thanked him & they walked away. In two weeks after a well-clad gentleman walked into him and had great sympathy and told him that he was very badly off here. The blacksmith told him that he was. Well he said, " If you promise to come with me in ten years time, you'll have everything you want, money and food and drink up till then" So he promised him that he would go with him in ten years time.
    That day ten years the gentleman walked into him again and asked him was he ready now and asked him was he up to his promise. The blacksmith told him that he would. So he told him sit down in that chair until he'd wash himself and get himself ready. When he was ready, he came out of the room and told him come on now. So the gentleman
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    S. Ó Murchadha