Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago this is how the people used make matches and get married. An account would be sent to the boy or girl. Then the person that would send the account would go to the house. A few people would go to the house and they would carry bottles of whiskey with them. Then the day they would get married that day would be a great day for all the people. At the house of the girl they would get married. Two priests, a clerk, a fiddler, a cook, and a water maid. That many would be there along with all the rest. Then a few people would go around with a big plate and every-one should give one or two shillings for the priest. They would have a great night then. The straw boys would come to the house and they would get porter. Sometimes they would give cows as some of the fortune when they would not have enough to marry.
    B. Ní Iarflatha
    An Cnoc Glas Mór, Co. Chiarraí