Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was two boys over at Fenit and they turned out to be two highway men Their fathers could make no hand of them One of the boys names was McCarthy and the others name was Sullivan. The two went away down the country. They were travelling away together and they met an old man and asked for a pipe of tobacco, he told them that he had'nt any. They caught him and found that he had a junk and they took it off of him. The old man went away and the first barracks he came to, he told the guard about it, how they robbed him. There was a hundred pounds reward for any one that would give an account of them. They heard about the advertisment the next day and they walked on till they came to a place
      1. daoine
    Brighid Ní Iarflatha