Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They put their guns up against the hob and drank the whole bottle between them. They were beginning to get noisy. Then Jack gave them the second bottle and they began to fight. They fell over each other in the middle of the floor. At the same time Jack got one of the guns and went up to the colonel with it. He put the point of it to his face and told him give out the sheet and the twenty pounds with it. So the colonel gave him twenty pounds. "I will get your house two," said Jack. "Indeed you won't," said the colonel. A few days before the colonel's wife and mother-in-law died. Jack got the colonel's two horses and went to the grave yard. He took the two of them out of their coffins and put them up on the horses. He tied them well with ropes so that they could'nt fall off and put a stick in their hands. He drove them into the colonel yard and at once they began to trot. The colonel was asleep but they woke him. He looked
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Teangacha