Scoil: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

An Com, Co. Chiarraí
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sight of him. The shark stole through the water, and reached into the canoe. It made a ball of the man and swallowed him. Some people who saw it ran out and the shark was gone.
    The great drought of 1921
    In the year ninteen-twenty-one There were four months of very warm weather, from April to July. A shower of rain did not fall during that four months. The months of June and July came so warm, that the grass in the fields was burned and all the spring wells dried up, even the spring well where we get our water dried up, although the old people of the village said that year, that it never dried during their lifetime before that. It caused the people great trouble, as they had to go a long distance with their cattle for a drink. The month of August rained very heavily and that caused a second growth in the potatoes. They
    1. am
    B. Ní Iarflatha